As with other aspects of Measure 91, much of the law dealing with prevention of sale to minors was based on relevant alcohol law.157 However, to ensure full compliance with federal priorities, the laws regarding marijuana are much stricter regarding minors. For

154. See Control, Regulation, and Taxation of Marijuana and Industrial Hemp Act § 54; see also OR. REV. STAT. § 161.015(10) (“‘Public place’ means a place to which the general public has access and includes . . . hallways, lobbies and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence, and highways, streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds and premises used in connection with public passenger transportation.”).

155. Cole Memorandum, supra note 67, at 1. 156. Control, Regulation, and Taxation of Marijuana and Industrial Hemp Act

§ 44(2)(f).157. Compare OR REV. STAT. § 471.130 (requiring statement of age or identification