132Previous research indicates that Booker, and in particular Rita, Gall, and Kimbrough did havea causal impact on judicial behavior, after controlling for unobservable year and monthly changesthat might affect sentencing. See Yang, supra note 34, at 17-18.

133As mentioned previously, the Anderson et al., Hofer et al., Scott, and TRAC studies all rely onrandom case assignment. See supra notes 10-14.

134Under 28 U.S.C. §137, “[t]he business of a court having more than one judge shall be dividedamong the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court. The chief judge of the districtcourt shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the businessand assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.” For example, in theArizona district court, “the Clerk must assign criminal cases to District Judges within each divisionby automated random selection and in a manner so that neither the Clerk nor any parties or theirattorneys will be able to make a deliberate choice of a particular Judge.”