(E.D. Cal. Mar. 3, 2010) (finding a duty of care even though providing

RESPA disclosures falls within the scope of “normal” lending activities,

because each Biakanja factor was fulfilled). The court found

determinative that the California Court of Appeal cited Osei in its

Jolley decision. Borrowers’ negligence claim survived the motion to

dismiss.

Former CCP 580b: Application of Anti-Deficiency Protection to

Refi-Construction Loan Hybrid

Farber v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 2014 WL 68380 (S.D. Cal. Jan.

8, 2014): The current version of CCP § 580b provides anti-deficiency

protection to borrowers who sell their homes in short sales, applied to

“any loan, refinance, or other credit transaction . . . which is used to

refinance a purchase money loan.” The previous version, which was

operative when this borrower sold his home, did not apply to refinance

Page 173: HBOR COLLABORATIVE CASE SUMMARIES MAY 2013 AUGUST … · Ragland v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 209 Cal. App. 4th 182 (2012): Summary judgment in favor of a lender is inappropriate

173