Procedure Act (APA)

Bennett v. Donovan, __ F. Supp. 2d __, 2013 WL 5424708 (D.D.C.

Sept. 30, 2013): The APA requires all administrative actions (including

regulations) to comply with federal law. HUD-insured HECMs (Home

Equity Conversion Mortgages), or “reverse mortgages,” are creatures of

federal statute. HUD regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 206.27 allows lenders to

accelerate the loan upon the death of the borrower, if the house is no

longer the principle residence “of at least one surviving mortgagor”

(emphasis added). A conflicting federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j)

(part of the body of statutes that created and govern HECMs), states:

The Secretary may not insure a [reverse mortgage] under this section

unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner’s obligation to

satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner’s death . . . .

For purposes of this subsection, the term “homeowner” includes the

spouse of the homeowner.

Two widowed spouses sued HUD, alleging Regulation 24 C.F.R. §

206.27 violated the APA by not conforming with federal statute 12

U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j). Plaintiffs were not listed on the deeds, nor were

they “mortgagors” on the reverse mortgages.