Embed Size (px)
[…] 5 “That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trialby Jury, according to the course of that Law. . .” Md. Dec. of Rts. Art. 5.
5
the Freeds $4,006,442.3 Pursuant to the statutory cap imposed in Maryland on non-economic
damages, Md. Code (2008 Repl. Vol.), § 11-108 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Article (hereinafter “the Cap”), the wrongful death award was reduced to $1,002,500. The
statute provides in pertinent part that, “[i]n an action for damages for personal injury in
which the cause of action arises on or after July 1, 1986, an award for noneconomic damages
many not exceed $350,000.” § 11-108(b)(1). The statutory cap was raised in 1994 to
$500,000, and the wrongful death cause of action was added. § 11-108(b)(2)(i). Further,
“[t]he limitation . . . shall increase by $15,000 on October 1 of each year beginning on
October 1, 1995.” § 11-108(b)(2)(ii).4 The Freeds filed a motion to alter or amend the
judgment challenging the constitutionality of the Cap. According to the Freeds, the statutory
limitation on non-economic damages violated their right to a jury trial under Articles 55 and