Embed Size (px)
[…] Individual orders shall clearly describe all services to be performed or supplies to be delivered so the full cost or price for the performance of the work can be established when the order is placed. Orders shall be within the scope, issued within the period of performance, and be within the maximum value of the contract.

Id. 20 NASH & CIBINIC, supra note 4, at 308 (quoting 10 U.S.C.S. § 2304a(e) and 41 U.S.C.S. § 253h(e)). 21 Id.

SEPTEMBER 2006 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-400 19

under the ID/IQ contract.22 The Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (FASA)23 specifically permits contracts using “[a] statement of work, specifications, or other description that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purposes of the services or property to be procured under the contract.”24 Accordingly, a statement of work can potentially cover a “broad spectrum” of supplies or tasks depending on how the statement is drafted.25 A broad statement of work offers the government agency the advantage of flexibility26 but also may cause a host of potential problems in contract