Hedonic Damages: The Rapidly Bubbling Cauldron
[…] 31 See Talle v. Neb. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 541 N.W.2d 30 (Neb. 1995), appealafter remand, 572 N.W.2d 790 (Neb. 1998); Anderson, 538 N.W.2d at 739.

36 Anderson, 538 N.W.2d at 739 (quoting Swiler v. Baker's Super Mkt., Inc.,

277 N.W.2d 697, 700 (Neb. 1979)); see also Westcott v. Crinklaw, 133 F.3d 658, 660-61(8th Cir. 1998) (ruling that Nebraska law does not permit a separate jury instructionfor hedonic damages).

17 Anderson, 538 N.W.2d at 741. Hawaii law specifically provides that loss ofenjoyment of life is recoverable as a component of noneconomic damages. See HAW.REV. STAT. § 663-8.5(a) (2002) ("Noneconomic damages which are recoverable in tortactions include damages for pain and suffering, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss ofenjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary losses or claims.")(emphasis added).

See Gregory, 791 P.2d 1329, 1336 (Kan. 1990).39 See Thompson v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 621 F.2d 814, 824-25 (6th

Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1035 (1980); McAlister v.