Rattling the Pentagon, L.A. TIMES, March 5, 1986 (home edition), at 2, 4. In a 1986 poll, respondents thought the government could save 45 cents of every defense dollar by eliminating waste and fraud. Charlie Gofen, Crying Foul Over Defense Spending; Poll of Hawks, Doves and Others Shows Perception of Waste and Fraud, WASH. PosT, Aug. 19, 1986, at Al. Sixty-five percent of the respondents thought fraud and waste comprised more of the defense budget compared to IO to 20 years prior, and 56% felt that there was more waste in defense spending compared to the private sector. Id.

    17 48 C.F.R. § 203.7000 (1988). The Initiative requires that "[g]ovemment contractors must conduct themselves with the highest degree of integrity and honesty. Contractors should have standards of conduct and internal control systems that (I) Are suitable to the size of the company and the extent of their involvement in Government contracting; (2) Promote such standards; (3) Facilitate timely discovery and disclosure of improper conduct in connection with Government contracts; and (4) Ensure corrective measures are promptly instituted and carried out. Id. The Initiative was adopted after a study by the Packard Commission. Pitt & Groskaufmanis, supra note 8, at 1594-95

    18 Id. at 1594-95. 19 51 Fed. Reg. 25,004, 25,006 (July 9, 1986).

    20 See Clifford Rechtschaffen, Deterrence vs.