The panel agreed with Barry that the court abused its discretion by failing to provide him with an opportunity to present evidence on the issue “as required under section 3427, and in the absence of evidence, the court could not consider and apply the statutory factors set forth in section 3427.” The court stated that

(b)efore determining that California is an inconve-nient forum, the California court must first consider whether it is appropriate for another state to exercise jurisdiction. (§ 3427, subd. (b).) To make this deter-mination, “the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: [¶] (1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. [¶] (2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state. [¶] (3) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. [¶] (4) The degree of financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over the other. [¶] (5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdic-tion. [¶] (6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child. [¶] (7) The ability of the court

Continued on page 33 (Gray)

Page 25: “Hey Joe, Where You Going with that Gun? 1 ”

ACFLS Family Law Specialist PAGE 25 Fall 2013, No� 3ACFLS Family Law Specialist PAGE 25 Fall 2013, No� 3

George Seide from Los Angeles, who served as Regional Director.