HFLGLQJ WKH 8QFHUWDLQ &DVH $Q $SSHOODWH -XVWLFHV …
[…] 5 The legislation also expanded the definition of a defendant entitled to the protections of the vexatious litigant statutes to include a "governmental entity." (§ 391, subd. (e), as amended by Stats. 1990, ch. 621, § 1, p. 3071.)
Consistent with the Legislature's concern for preventing the initiation of unmeritorious lawsuits,
Page 7 231 Cal. App. 4th 347, *356; 179 Cal. Rptr. 3d 856, **863;
2014 Cal. App. LEXIS 1018, ***16
section 391.7, subdivision (c), as enacted in 1990, provided if a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order improperly filed new litigation without first obtaining an order permitting the filing, any party could file a notice with the clerk "stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order." The filing of such a notice automatically stayed the litigation, which would then be dismissed if leave to [***21] file was not thereafter [**865] obtained by "the plaintiff" within 10 days.