HFLGLQJ WKH 8QFHUWDLQ &DVH $Q $SSHOODWH -XVWLFHV …
[…] (R.H., at pp. 695-696; see id. at p. 703 ["the vexatious litigant law exists not only to help defendants but to curb misuse of the court system, unreasonably burdened by obsessive litigants pursing groundless litigation"].) R.H. also challenged Mahdavi's reliance on the use of "plaintiff" and "defendant" in the security portions of the vexatious litigant statutes, [**864] emphasizing that section 391.7 (id., subd. (c)), a distinct remedy, authorizes "any party" to move for a prefiling order, which, once issued, applies to the filing of "any litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order," not simply proceedings commenced by a "plaintiff." (See R.H., at p. 690.)
3. Section 391.7's Prefiling Order Requirements Do Not Apply to a Self-represented Defendant Appealing from an Adverse Judgment