• Upload
[…] MMetropolitan planning organizations (MPOs) are federally mandated organizations that operate in areas with populations of 50,000 people or more. Conceived from the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1962, MPOs oversee

transportation infrastructure projects in developed regions and are tasked with developing a continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive transportation planning process1. With over 400 in the United States, MPOs vary in size, technical capacity, and the populations they serve2. Regardless of these differences, MPOs are bound by the same legislation that dictates their areas of focus.

23 USC 134 (Item A) is the enabling legislation for MPOs which addresses their creation, structure, and the duties they perform. The following text illustrates the purpose and intent of establishing MPOs as regional planning entities:

USC 134 (a)(1)

“It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight, foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbanized areas, and take into consideration resiliency needs while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution through metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes.”