Thus, re-turning to the previous example, a college or university cannot choose NAICS code 61 for all its unrelated trade or business activities.

Similarly, one commenter requested that the Treasury Department and the IRS confirm that a qualified retirement plan can use the NAICS code describing employee benefit funds, which is included under the NAICS 2-digit code for finance and insur-ance (52), to describe all the plan’s unre-lated trades or businesses. As discussed in the Background section, qualified re-tirement funds are subject to the general definition of UBTI in section 512(a)(1) but the term “unrelated trade or business” is defined in a special rule for trusts under section 513(b) as “any trade or business regularly carried on by such [plan] or by a partnership of which it is a member.” Ac-cordingly, it must use the NAICS 2-digit code that most accurately describes the underlying trade or business regularly car-ried on by the plan or by a partnership of which it is a member.