Consistent with section 61(a), the gross income subject to the unrelated business income tax under section 512(a)(3) generally includes interest, annuities, dividends, royalties, rents, and capital gains because the modifications in sec-tion 512(b)(1), (2), (3), and (5) that ex-clude such amounts from UBTI for orga-nizations subject to section 512(a)(1) are not available under section 512(a)(3). Ac-cordingly, social clubs, VEBAs, and SUBs generally must include interest, dividends, royalties, rents, and capital gains in UBTI unless such amounts may be set aside for a purpose described in section 512(a)(3)(B)(i) or (ii) and therefore would be exempt function income excluded from UBTI un-der section 512(a)(3)(A).

Section 512(a)(3)(B) defines “exempt function income” as (1) “the gross in-come from dues, fees, charges, or similar amounts paid by members of the organi-zation as consideration for providing such members or their dependents or guests goods, facilities, or services in furtherance of the purposes constituting the basis for the exemption of the organization;” and