3. Inclusions of Income Derived from an Unrelated Trade or Business under Section 512(b)(4), (13), and (17)

Section 512(b)(4), (13), and (17) re-quire the inclusion of certain income as items of gross income derived from an unrelated trade or business if such income is unrelated debt-financed income, a spec-ified payment from controlled entities, or certain insurance income derived from a controlled foreign corporation, respec-tively. In Notice 2018-67, the Treasury Department and the IRS explained that, in the absence of section 512(b)(1), (2), (3), and (5), the income described in these sections would be included in the cal-culation of UBTI to the extent that such amounts are “gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business . . . regularly carried on by it” under section 512(a)(1). Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS stated that no distinction existed between “gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business . . . regu-larly carried on by it” within the meaning of section 512(a)(1) and amounts included “as an item of gross income derived from an unrelated trade or business” under sec-tion 512(b)(4), (13), and (17).