1. Separate Unrelated Trade or Business

There is no general statutory or regula-tory definition of what activities constitute a “trade or business” for purposes of the Code. Whether an activity constitutes a trade or business may vary depending on which Code section is involved. See gen-erally Commissioner v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. 23, 27 (1987). Section 1.513-1(b) of the current Treasury regulations (promul-gated in 1967) states that, “for purposes of section 513, the term ‘trade or business’ has the same meaning it has in section 162, and generally includes any activity carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or performance of services.”

Notice 2018-67 permitted a reasonable, good-faith interpretation of sections 511 through 514, considering all the facts and circumstances, when determining whether

an exempt organization has more than one unrelated trade or business for purposes of section 512(a)(6).