See S. Rep. No. 91-552, at 73 (1969)

(explaining that certain “rental” arrange-ments between exempt organizations and taxable subsidiaries “enable[ ] the taxable [subsidiary] to escape nearly all of its in-come taxes”). Consistent with that pur-pose, section 512(b)(13)(A) treats a speci-fied payment as income from an unrelated trade or business only “to the extent such payment reduces the net unrelated income of the controlled entity (or increases any net unrelated loss of the controlled enti-ty).” Section 512(b)(13) thus views such payments as stemming from the trade or business activity of the controlled entity rather than from the “investment activity” of the controlling organization.