Enclosed is a model letter that field offices may want to use in response to requests for payment. These letters may assume particular importance when addressed to carriers who to date have received reimbursement and suddenly find themselves cut off from reimbursement under the new FBI policy.

Reimbursement of Costa Incurred by FCRA Section 1681v NSL Recipients

b5

section 2702, 2703, or 2704," except the provision does not apply, per section 2706(c) "with respect to records or other information maintained by a communications common carrier that relate to telephone toll records and telephone listings obtained under section 2703 of this title. The court may, however, order a payment as described in subsection (a) if the court determines the information required is unusually voluminous in nature or otherwise caused an undue burden on the provider."

4

To: Counterterroriöia From: Office of the binerai Counsel Rè: 319X-HQ-A1487720-OGC 11/22/2005

Therefore, it is now FBI policy not to reimburse the costs of recipients of FCRA Section 1681v NSLs. Poimhnrsement of Costs Incurred by FCRA Section 1681u NSL Recipients