consumptive use allocation as measured by the operation of the decreed water rights).

¶37 Other examples where nonuse of a water right by its owner does not count as a

zero use year are section 37-92-305(4)(a)(IV), applicable to crop rotation fallowing plans,

as well as sections 37-92-102(3) and 37-83-105(2)(c), applicable to a loan of a water right

to the Colorado Water Conservation Board for instream flow purposes. Most recently,

in 2013, the General Assembly excluded both decreased use and nonuse under water

conservation programs. § 37-92-305(3)(c)(II) (“In determining the amount of historical

consumptive use for a water right in division 4, 5, or 6, the water judge shall not

consider any decrease in use resulting from . . . [t]he nonuse or decrease in use of the

water from the water right by its owner for a maximum of five years in any consecutive

ten-year period” as a result of participation in certain water conservation, land

fallowing, and water banking programs).

¶38 In addition, our case law excuses periods of nonuse due to conditions such as

storms or washouts beyond a water user’s control. Flasche v. Westcolo Co., 149 P.2d