consumptive use analysis is limited to acreage lawfully irrigated in accordance with the

decreed appropriation in order to ensure that a proposed change does not result in an

unlawful expansion of use); see also Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Meadow Island Ditch Co.

No. 2, 132 P.3d 333, 344 (Colo. 2006) (limiting the proponent of an augmentation plan to

historical consumptive use to prevent enlargement of the water right).

¶26 A water court will approve a change of a water right or augmentation plan only

if the change will not injure other adjudicated water rights. § 37-92-305(3)(a). Terms

and conditions to prevent injury may include relinquishment of part of the decree for

which a change is sought “if necessary to prevent an enlargement upon the historical

use . . . to the detriment of other appropriators.” § 37-92-305(4)(a)(II). The essential

function of a change proceeding is to confirm that a valid appropriation bearing the

original priority date continues in effect under decree provisions that differ from those

contained in the prior decree.