2. in some instances shareholders were held to have implicitly ratified the ultra vires act by either participating in the act, or accepting benefits stemming from the act without complaint.

c. Modern Abolition – corporate statutes have virtually eliminated this doctrinei. Broad “powers” clauses – in most statutes, unless otherwise stated in the certificate

of incorporation, corporations are allowed to engage in any lawful business activityii. Formal abolition of doctrine – most states have explicitly abolished the doctrine to

prevent 3d parties from bringing lawsuits under it. See RMBCA §3.04(a) “validity of

9

CORPORATIONS Seligman

a corporate action may not be challenged on the grounds the corporation lacked the power to act”

iii. DGCL §124 almost totally eradicates the common law doctrine of ultra vires stating, “No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity to do such act…” except for three limited cases. Thus the doctrine is dormant, not totally dead.

d.