Embed Size (px)
[…] We also
29
are satisfied that the Settlement resolves each of the issues and areas of concern we
enumerated in our March 17, 2011 Order. Accordingly, we shall adopt the ALJ’s
recommendation to grant the Joint Petition for Partial Settlement and approve the
Settlement without modification.
III. Discussion of Litigated Issues
A. Burden of Proof
Typically in proceedings before the Commission, the public utility has the
burden to establish the justness and reasonableness of every element of its rate increase in
all proceedings conducted under Section 1308(d) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(d). The
standard of proof which a public utility must meet is set forth in Section 315(a) of the
Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §315(a), which specifies that, “[i]n any proceeding upon the motion of
the Commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any
proceeding upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof
to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.”
Pennsylvania’s Commonwealth Court has upheld this standard of proof 13
and has applied it in base rate proceedings.
In this proceeding, the burden of proof lies squarely with Columbia.
Columbia is the public utility seeking permission from the Commission to increase its