Hobart Petition for Cert
[…] Page 102: Hobart Petition for Cert

App. 49

response costs. Centerior Serv. Co. v. Acme Scrap Iron& Metal Corp., 153 F.3d 344, 348 (6th Cir. 1998).

Then, as part of the Superfund Amendments andReauthorization Act of 1986 (“SARA”), Congressenacted § 113(f), creating an express private right ofcontribution in two situations. Id. First, a person may“seek contribution from any other person who is liableor potentially liable under section 9607(a) . . . , duringor following any civil action under section 9606 . . . orunder section 9607(a).” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1). Second,a person “who has resolved its liability to the UnitedStates . . . for some or all of a response action or forsome or all of the costs of such action in anadministrative or judicially approved settlement mayseek contribution from any person who is not a party”to the settlement agreement. 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(8).A party who has resolved its liability to the governmentin an administrative or judicially approved settlement“shall not be liable for claims for contribution regardingmatters addressed in the settlement.” 42 U.S.C.§ 9613(f)(2).