Holding State Farm Accountable
[…] concealed, and no attempt to deceive the said insurer as to the extent of said

loss, has in any manner been made. Any other information that may be required

will be furnished and considered a part of this proof.” [emphasis added]

Usually, the adjuster (assigned by the private insurance carrier) prepares the

various worksheets, Final Report, and Proof of Loss to be “certified” by the

insured. The adjuster (an agent of the private insurance carrier) is acting for the

insured when providing documentation of loss, under 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e):

“Accordingly, representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage

which are not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as

amended, or the Program‟s regulations, are void, and the duly licensed property

Page 30: Holding State Farm Accountable

29

or casualty agent acts for the insured, and does not act as agent for the Federal

Government.” [emphasis added]

Usually adjusters examine a property and determine the cause of damage,

but after Katrina, along with the adjusters, State Farm hired licensed professional

engineers (like Forensic Analysis and Engineering Corporation) to issue damage

reports.