Homelessness & housing toolkit for cities Tools and resources to address homelessness and affordable housing from real cases in cities across Washington. 2020
[…] Use of vehicles for habitationA King County Superior Court judge ruled in 2018 that an individual residing in a vehicle may have homestead rights in the vehicle. The Homestead Act protects a person’s residence and essential possessions from judgments and liens. Steven Long, a homeless individual who resided in his vehicle, challenged the City of Seattle’s impoundment of his vehicle and the $500 impound fee charged by the towing company.

Although cars and trucks are not traditionally thought of as residences with respect the Homestead Act, the court noted that under RCW 6.13.010, “the homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner uses as a residence.” The court ruled that the impound itself was legal, but that the impound fee constituted a lien on the vehicle, which should have been exempt under the Homestead Act.

It is important to note that as a superior court case this decision is not precedent for Washington local governments.