• Upload
[…] HAMMONDLAW, P.C. 1829 REISTERSTOWN RD., SUITE 410

BALTIMORE, MD 21208; TEL: 310-676-6766

based on substantive Washington law, Washington law provides the basis for their entitlement to

an award of attorneys’ fees. See Vizcaino v. Microsoft Corp., 290 F.3d 1043, 1047 (9th Cir. 2002).

Here, Plaintiff’s counsel are entitled to recover their attorneys’ fees and costs under Revised Code

of Washington (“RCW”) 49.46.090 (employee who recovers for violations of minimum wage and

overtime laws is entitled to “costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the

court”); and RCW 49.52.070 (employer who willfully withholds wages “shall be liable in a civil

action . . . for twice the amount of wages unlawfully [withheld] . . . together with costs of suit and

a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees”).

Apart from their claims for fees under Washington law, Class Counsel are also entitled to

receive their fees and costs because they created a substantial benefit for the class. Mills v. Elec.

Auto-Lite Co., 396 U.S. 375, 392, 394-395 (1970) (courts award the cost of litigating “where a