• Upload
[…] Wingert v. Yellow Freight Systems, Inc., 146 Wash. 2d 841, 848 (2002); and (b) Class Members

agreed to Defendant’s compensation scheme and cannot now avail themselves of double damages

under RCW 49.52.070.6

The $775,000 settlement amount represents an excellent result in light of these significant

risks and uncertainties that Plaintiff faced in continuing litigation. Hammond Fee Decl. ¶ 19;

Ackermann Decl. ¶ 17.

4. The Skill Required and the Quality of the Work

The “‘prosecution and management of a complex national class action requires unique

4 See RCW 49.46.130(2) (“An individual employed as a truck or bus driver who is subject to the provisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Act (49 U.S.C. Sec. 3101 et seq. and 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10101 et seq.), if the compensation system under which the truck or bus driver is paid includes overtime pay, reasonably equivalent to that required by this subsection, for working longer than forty hours per week.”) 5 Plaintiff alleged that Washington law was settled prior to Demetrio because as stated by the Demetrio court the “only reasonable interpretation” for the applicable regulation, Washington Administrative Code 296-131-020(2), “requires pay [for rest breaks] separate from the piece rate.”