273 See S. 40, 2017 Gen. Ct., Reg. Sess. (N.H. 2017) (proposing to amend New Hampshire’s statute to include electronic wills where executed with valid electronic signature).

274 IND. CODE § 26-2-8-102(10) (2018) (“‘Electronic signature’ means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.”); DRAFT ELEC. WILLS

ACT, supra note 267, at § 2(5) (“‘Sign’ means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record: (A) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or (B) to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.”). This is also the UETA’s definition. See UNIF. ELEC. TRANSACTIONS ACT § 2(8) (UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1999) (“‘Electronic

Page 39: HORTON - Boston University

2019] WILLS WITHOUT SIGNATURES 1661