Moreover, it ignored the fact that Macool did not intend the notes to be her will; rather, she made them to help her attorney draft her will. Accordingly, Macool could have used the specific intent theory to reject the notes, but it did not.

Likewise, in In re Estate of Ehrlich,237 another New Jersey appellate court gestured toward the general intent view by enforcing an unsigned copy of a will.238 Richard Ehrlich died in 2009, leaving a fourteen-page typewritten

§ 700.2503 (West 2002); MONT. CODE ANN. § 72-2-523 (2007); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:3-3 (West 2012); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 112.238 (West 2018); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 29A-2-503 (2004); UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-503 (West 2013).

232 See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-404 (West 2018) (stating that “remedy granted by this section . . . may not be used to excuse compliance with any requirement for a testator’s signature”).

233 Act of June 1, 2001, ch. 249, sec. 2, § 15-11-503, 2001 Colo. Legis. Legal Servs. 886 (West) (codified at COLO. REV. STAT. § 15-11-503).