Examination fees. The Fed and Federal Reserve Banks would have to assess fees on “large bank holding companies” to defray the cost of examining these holding companies. For purposes of this requirement, a “large banking holding company” is a company that has consolidated assets totaling $10 billion or more.

GAO audits. The Comptroller General of the United States would have to perform an audit of all actions taken by the Fed and Federal Reserve Banks during the current economic crisis pursuant to the authority granted under FRA Section 13(3) (12 USC 343).

This provision is based on H.R. 1207, the “Federal Reserve Transparency Act of 2009,” which was intro-duced by Rep. Ron Paul, R-Texas.

Currently, 31 USC 714(e) allows the Comptroller General to conduct an onsite examination of “any action taken by the Board under the third undesignated paragraph of Section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 343); with respect to a single and specific partnership or corporation.”