• Upload
[…] If such changes conflict with this plan, HUD regulations will have

documentation to the PHA to show why the asset income determination does not represent the

family’s anticipated asset income.

Valuing Assets

PHA Policy

Reasonable costs that would be incurred when disposing of an asset include, but are not limited

to, penalties for premature withdrawal, broker and legal fees, and settlement costs incurred in

real estate transactions.

Jointly Owned Assets The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts derived (during

the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.”

PHA Policy

If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted access to

the asset, the PHA will count the full value of the asset. A family member has unrestricted