3) Finding: Inadequate internal controls over suspension and debarmentcertificationsThe Maine Military Authority and the Department of Defense, Veterans and Emergency Management did not obtain signed certifications for any of the four vendors exceeding the established threshold for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2003. Title 32 CFR 25.510(b) states,

"each participant shall require participants in lower tier covered transactions to include the certification in Appendix B to this part for it and its principals in any proposal submitted in connection with such lower tier covered transactions." All contracts with vendors for over $25,000 require a signed certification. However, we noted that none of the four vendors in question appear on the listing of suspended and debarred parties provided by the federal government.