Recommendation:We recommend that the Maine Military Authority and the Department of Defense, Veterans and Emergency Management implement a cash management system with appropriate controls that would ensure compliance with federal cash management requirements.

2) Finding: Inadequate controls over grant accountabilityThe Maine Military Authority did not periodically reconcile revenues, expenditures and cash balances recognized in the State’s accounting system to amounts reported to the federal government. Title 32 CFR 33.20 (a)(3) states, "Effective control and accountability must be maintained for all grant and subgrant cash…." Controls over the tracking of grant account activity for the Readiness Maintenance Center grant were in need of improvement during fiscal year 2003. Recommendation:We recommend that the Maine Military Authority and the Department of Defense, Veterans and Emergency Management implement a grant