tion: Cases and Materials 26, 93 (11th ed. 2009). 28 See Securities Exchange Act of 1934, ch. 404, 48 Stat. 881 (codified at 15 U.S.C.

§§ 78a–78pp(2006)); Coffee & Sale, supra note 27, at 56. 29 Coffee & Sale, supra note 27, at 26, 563. 30 See 15 U.S.C. § 78d (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 31 See Coffee & Sale, supra note 27, at 57–58 (listing the amendments to the 1934

Act). 32 See 15 U.S.C. § 78b (2006). 33 Id. “Over-the-counter markets” refer to sales that take place directly between buyers

and sellers without the involvement of an exchange. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1214 (9th ed. 2009).

34 15 U.S.C. § 78b. The 1934 Act also lists the following objectives: “to protect inter-state commerce, the national credit, the Federal taxing power, [and] to protect and make more effective the national banking system and Federal Reserve System . . . .” Id.

35 See id. § 78b(1)–(4).