How (and How Not) to Survey a Systematic Invertebrate Paleontology Collection for Locality Data

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

How (and How Not) to Survey a Systematic Invertebrate Paleontology Collection for Locality Data. Paul Mayer Invertebrate Paleontology Collections Manager Field Museum of Natural History. The Problem. The Problem. Methods. Results. Results. Results. Field Museum of Natural History - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Text of How (and How Not) to Survey a Systematic Invertebrate Paleontology Collection for Locality Data

  • How (and How Not) to Survey a Systematic Invertebrate Paleontology Collection for Locality Data

    Paul MayerInvertebrate Paleontology Collections ManagerField Museum of Natural History

  • The Problem

  • The Problem

  • Methods

  • Results

  • Results

    Trilobite complete

    NYIAONMIMOGEILFOINOHMDWITNPAMDCZMCFRPEBOLNWTALBENBZWYOKKYJereselum?NJMaineAR

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1121

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 24134111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 392141

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 418111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 510

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 64291122211

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 738

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 83213

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 9513161

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 107212

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1113

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 127

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 13111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1421121217211

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 15422511

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 165611

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1710521

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1814

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 19381

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 208132

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 21162111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 22142

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 231112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 11544

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 3271421431122

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 49446311

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 527

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 613

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 7120

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 8216

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 9312114112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 10141216214

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 11512

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 121213212

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 138

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 14202

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1522

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1623218

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1711123112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 188512714111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 19311112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 202201231

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 219212122112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 22454221421

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2312022

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2441191

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 25321111

    TOTALS3761414120384823301530510961501524521211841141868

    43.32%1.61%16.24%2.30%4.38%5.53%2.65%3.46%1.73%3.46%0.58%1.15%1.04%0.69%0.12%5.76%1.73%0.23%0.46%0.58%0.23%0.12%0.23%0.12%0.12%0.92%0.46%0.12%0.12%0.46%0.12%

    RND Survey 15%

    NYIAONMIMOGEILFOINOHMDWITNPAMDCZMCFRPEBOLNWTALBENBZWYOKKYJereselum?NJMaineARK

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 22

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 311

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 42

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 5121

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 62

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 71

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 8

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 9111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 102

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 121

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 132

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1411

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1511

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 16511

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1721

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 182

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 19112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2021

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2131

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 22

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 23

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 131

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 3211111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 4211

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 53

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 62

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 73

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 811

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 92111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 10122

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 12111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 131

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1411

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 153

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1641

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 172

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 18311

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1911

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2011111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2141

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 22211

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2311

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 24121

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2511

    TOTALS5642828547114134821311144

    Percentage38.89%2.78%19.44%1.39%5.56%3.47%2.78%4.86%0.00%0.69%0.69%2.78%0.69%2.08%0.00%2.78%5.56%0.00%0.00%1.39%0.69%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.08%0.69%0.00%0.69%

  • Trilobite complete

    NYIAONMIMOGEILFOINOHMDWITNPAMDCZMCFRPEBOLNWTALBENBZWYOKKYJereselum?NJMaineAR

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1121

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 24134111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 392141

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 418111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 510

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 64291122211

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 738

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 83213

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 9513161

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 107212

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1113

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 127

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 13111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1421121217211

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 15422511

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 165611

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1710521

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1814

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 19381

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 208132

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 21162111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 22142

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 231112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 11544

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 3271421431122

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 49446311

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 527

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 613

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 7120

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 8216

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 9312114112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 10141216214

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 11512

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 121213212

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 138

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 14202

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1522

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1623218

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1711123112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 188512714111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 19311112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 202201231

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 219212122112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 22454221421

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2312022

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2441191

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 25321111

    TOTALS3761414120384823301530510961501524521211841141868

    43.32%1.61%16.24%2.30%4.38%5.53%2.65%3.46%1.73%3.46%0.58%1.15%1.04%0.69%0.12%5.76%1.73%0.23%0.46%0.58%0.23%0.12%0.23%0.12%0.12%0.92%0.46%0.12%0.12%0.46%0.12%

    RND Survey 15%

    NYIAONMIMOGEILFOINOHMDWITNPAMDCZMCFRPEBOLNWTALBENBZWYOKKYJereselum?NJMaineARK

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 22

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 311

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 42

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 5121

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 62

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 71

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 8

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 9111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 102

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 121

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 132

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1411

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1511

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 16511

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1721

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 182

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 19112

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2021

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2131

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 22

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 23

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 131

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 3211111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 4211

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 53

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 62

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 73

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 811

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 92111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 10122

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 12111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 131

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1411

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 153

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1641

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 172

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 18311

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 1911

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2011111

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2141

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 22211

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2311

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 24121

    Cabinet 1176Drawer 2511

    TOTALS5642828547114134821311144

    Percentage38.89%2.78%19.44%1.39%5.56%3.47%2.78%4.86%0.00%0.69%0.69%2.78%0.69%2.08%0.00%2.78%5.56%0.00%0.00%1.39%0.69%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.08%0.69%0.00%0.69%

  • Results

  • Field Museum of Natural HistoryDepartment of Geology Collections

  • Dangers

  • B-2.7

  • D1.0

  • Walker Collection 725,000 specimens

    1964

  • Collection Survey and MapI Started January, 2008 Third week asked for statistics on size and volume of collection.My main goal is to learn what is in the collections.

  • Field Museum Geology Department Collection Size

    Sheet1

    Cataloged LotsCataloged SpecimensUncataloged LotsUncataloged Specimens

    29,536100,642241

    LotsSpecimens

    Cataloged29,536100,642

    Uncataloged24,199226,023LotsSpecimens

    Totals53,735326,6652006322,707IP

    Estimates195,5951,189,0601996320,923IP

    2006322,707IP1992319,267IP

    1996320,923IP1991398,027IP and PP

    1992319,267IP1989397,257IP and PP

    1991398,027IP and PP1976All of Geology1,681,700

    1964Walker Collection addedadditional 725,000

    1989397,257IP and PP1946All of Geology407,430

    1976All of Geology1,681,700

    1946All of Geology407,430

    estimates made by multiplying 546/150=3.64

    FMNH estimates seem to have been made by multiplying by 6

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • White, R. D. and W. D. Allmon. 2000. Guidelines for the Management and Curation of Invertebrate Fossil Collection. The Paleontological Society Special Publication v. 10, p. 3, table 2.2000 Paleontological Society Survey

    Sheet1

    CollectionNumberof cabinetsVolume incubic feetPercentRunning total

    Types29548.155.31%5.31%

    Precambrian0.59.450.09%5.40%

    Cambrian10.5198.471.92%7.33%

    Ordovician601,134.1110.99%18.32%

    Silurian701,323.1312.82%31.14%

    Devonian1252,362.7222.89%54.03%

    Mississippian781,474.3414.29%68.31%

    Mazon Creek52982.899.52%77.84%

    Pennsylvanian19359.133.48%81.32%

    Carboniferous237.800.37%81.68%

    Permian356.710.55%82.23%

    Triassic237.800.37%82.60%

    Jurassic16302.432.93%85.53%

    Cretaceous38718.276.96%92.49%

    Mesozoic118.900.18%92.67%

    Tertiary40756.077.33%100.00%

    Total54610,320.38100.00%

    Note 0: I measured inside drawer volume and calculated 25 drawers per cabinet.

    Note 1: empty drawers and expansion room are included

    Note 2: there are 24 misc. cabinets of various sizes not included

    Note 3: Total Carboniferous collections make up27.66%

    Sheet2

    Collection#of cabinetsVolume incubic feetPercentRunning total