Embed Size (px)
[…] the mitigation question affirmatively, but the jury is instructed that it cannot
answer the mitigation question in the affirmative unless 10 jurors agree to that
would constitute a continuing threat to society” is beyond the scope of either Conley’s book or this
essay. Id. Moreover, in a purely linguistic sense, the answer to this question is always yes, unless the
defendant is dead, because there is always a probability someone will do something dangerous. The
probability the Pope will assassinate the President approaches zero, but it is not zero. 70 Id. at § 2(e)(1). Jury must determine whether “there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance
or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death
sentence be imposed.” Id. As is clear from the language of the issue, the defendant bears the burden
of proof, which is why the consequence of an affirmative answer to the future dangerousness