dangdien
[…] suggests that individuals have an interest in the disposition and use of their genetic
material as if it were their own property.
Additionally, other Minnesota statutes grant individuals control over their body
and bodily tissues. They allow the transfer of the right of control to others, as one would
transfer rights ofcontrol over common personal property. For exainple, individuals have
the right to make anatomical gifts. Minn. Stat. § 525A.05. Others retain the right to
make anatomical gifts on behalf of a decedent. Minn. Stat. § 525A.09. Individuals have
the right to "direct the preparation for, type, or place ofthat person's final disposition..."
Minn. Stat. § 149A.80, subdiv. 1. "The right to control the disposition of the remains ofa
deceased person... vests in" certain survivors. Minn. Stat. § 149A.80, subdiv. 2
(emphasis added). Patients have the right to participate in the planning oftheir health
28
care and the right to refuse care. Written, informed consent must be obtained prior to a