1 Presidential Determination No. 2009-27, Continuation of the Exercise of Certain Authorities Under the Trading With the Enemy Act, 74 Fed. Reg. 47,431 (Sept. 11, 2009).

2 50 U.S.C. app. § 5(b) (2006). 3 See Presidential Determination No. 2010-13, Continuation of the Exercise

of Certain Authorities Under the Trading With the Enemy Act, 75 Fed. Reg. 54,459 (Sept. 2, 2010) (continuing until September 14, 2011, “the exercise of [certain] authorities [under the Trading With the Enemy Act] with respect to Cuba, as implemented by the Cuban Assets Control Regulations, 31 C.F.R. Part 515”); Presidential Determination No. 2011-15, Continuation of the Exercise of Certain Authorities Under the Trading With the Enemy Act, 76 Fed. Reg. 57,623 (Sept. 13, 2011) (continuing until September 14, 2012, Trading With the Enemy Act authorities with respect to Cuba).

4 31 C.F.R. pt. 515 (1975).