218 Id. § 1(c). 219 50 U.S.C. §1702(b)(2) (1988). 220 Exec. Order No. 13,405, § 1(b), 3 C.F.R. 231, 232. 221 See supra notes 187-191 and accompanying text (discussing due process

concerns). 222 See supra note 189 and accompanying text (discussing Myanmar order). 223 Exec. Order No. 13,405, § 4, 3 C.F.R. 231, 232. The explicit justification

for this lack of prior notice is the President’s finding that “because of the ability to transfer funds or other assets instantaneously, prior notice to such persons of measures to be taken pursuant to this order would render these measures inef-fectual.” Id.

224 See 31 C.F.R. § 501.807 (1998) (setting forth procedures for removal of names from appendices). Cf. id. § 501.806 (establishing procedures for unblock-ing funds as blocked due to mistaken identity).

225 See Belarus Sanctions Regulations, 75 Fed.