gime, 43 WAKE FOREST L. REV. 643, 662-667 (2008). 188 Note that persons without a “constitutional presence” presumably do not

have standing to raise due process concerns. People’s Mojahedin Org. of Iran v. Dep’t of State, 182 F.3d 17, 22 (D.C. Cir. 1999). Cf. Nat’l Council of Resistance of Iran v. Dep’t of State, 251 F.3d 192, 196 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (holding process under Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act “material support” procedures statutorily inadequate as to entity with “constitutional presence”).

189 Exec. Order No. 13,310, § 7, 3 C.F.R 241, 243. The explicit justification for this lack of prior notice is the President’s finding that “because of the ability to transfer funds or other assets instantaneously, prior notice to such persons of measures to be taken pursuant to this order would render these measures inef-fectual.” Id.

190 See 31 C.F.R. § 501.807 (2001) (setting forth procedures for removal of names from appendices); cf. id. § 501.806 (establishing procedures for unblock-ing funds as blocked due to mistaken identity).