vanquynh
[…] A/nor (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 71, 84.)
3
Imposing License Discipline
3. The suspension or revocation of a license to engage in a profession is not penal; its purpose is to protect the public from incompetence and lack of integrity in those practicing the profession. The business of practicing medicine is intimately connected with, and has a vital relationship to, the health, safety, and welfare of the public. Public safety must be regarded as superior to private rights. (Brodsky v. California State Ed. of Pharmacy (1959) 173 Cal.App.2d 680, 688-689.)
4. Business and Professions Code section 2450.1 provides:
Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the Osteopathic Medical Board of California in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.
Applicable Statutes
5. Business and Professions Code section 2451 provides: