vanquynh
[…] Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.
Applicable Statutes
5. Business and Professions Code section 2451 provides:
The words "Medical Board of"California," the tetm "board," or any reference to a division of the Medical Board of California as used in this chapter shall be deemed to mean the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, where that board exercises the functions granted to it by the Osteopathic Act.
6. Business and Professions Code section 490 provides in pmt:
(a) In addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the 1i cense was issued.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted under subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the licensee's license was issued.
4
(c) A conviction within the meaning of this section means a plea . · .. of guilty. . . . Any action that a board is permitted to take following the establishment of a conviction may be taken when the time for appeal has elapsed ....
7. Business and Professions Code section 2234 provides in part:
The board shall take action against any licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct. In addition to ot11er provisions of this article, unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(a) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, assisting in or abetting the violation of, or conspiring to violate any provision of this chapter.
[~] ... [if]
( e) The commission of any act involving dishonesty or corruption that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon ....
8. Business and Professions Code section 2236 provides in part:
(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to fue qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and smgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this chapter.