vanquynh
[…] person holding a certificate under the Osteopathic Act, if to a substantial deg1·ee. it
evidences present or potential unfitness of a person holding the certificate to perform
the functions o:fa physician and surgeon in a manner consistent with the public health,
safety, or welfare. Such crimes or acts shall inch1de but not be limited to those
involving the violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly [ ... ] any
provision or term of the Osteopathic Ac! or the Medical Practice Act or tbe conviction
of a crime involving fiscal dishonesty."
COST RECOVKRY
9. Section 125.3 of the Code states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued in resolution of a
disciplinary proceeding before any board within the department or befor~ the
Osteopathic Medical Board, upon request of the entity bringing the proceeding, the
administrative law judge may direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation
or violations of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the
investigation and enforcement of the case.
"
3
ACCUSATION (900-2016-000077)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8.
9
JO
J J
12
13
J4
15
16
17
18
19
20
;'( c) A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate of costs where
actual costs are not available, signed by the entity bringing the proceeding or its