vanquynh
[…] Evaluation
18. Respondent was convicted of eight counts of tax evasion on Januaiy 28, 2016, only one yeai· ago. Respondent is currently incarcerated for 41 months in federal prison as a
7
result of his conviction. The nature and severity of his conviction is very serious and involves fraudulent and fiscal dishonesty. His offenses were relatively recent in time. No evidence of rehabilitation was presented.
No discipline other than revocation is suppo1ted by this record.
Costs of Prosecution
19. Business and Professions Code section 125.3 provides in part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law ... upon request of the entity bringing the proceeding, the administrative law judge may direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case.
20. Zuckerman v. State Board of Chiropractic Examiners (2002) 29 Cal.4th 32 held that the regulation imposing costs for investigation and enforcement under Title 16, California Code of Regulations, section 317.5 (which is similar to Bus. & Prof.