Embed Size (px)
[…] outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . . However, in a prosecution for any criminal
homicide, an appropriate photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when
offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while
alive.”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41.415 (West 1987) (“In a prosecution for any criminal homicide, a
photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district
attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive.”); UTAH CODE
ANN. § 77-38-9(7) (West 2014) (“In any homicide prosecution, the prosecution may introduce a
photograph of the victim taken before the homicide to establish that the victim was a human being,
the identity of the victim, and for other relevant purposes.”).
4. See infra notes 29–32 and accompanying text.
5. State v. Adams, 405 S.W.3d 641, 657 (Tenn. 2013) (“[T]he photographs taken of the
victim at the crime scene amply sufficed to prove her existence. The issue of [her] life or existence
was not a matter of dispute at trial.”).
6. State v.