Embed Size (px)
[…] accord the trial judge a significant measure of discretion in applying the Rules . . . Rule 403 is the
most obvious conferral of discretionary authority.”).
22. See, e.g., State v. Adams, 405 S.W.3d 641, 657 (Tenn. 2013) (holding living-victim
photograph inadmissible); State v. Strouth, 620 S.W.2d 467, 472 (Tenn. 1981); State v. Dicks, 615
S.W.2d 126, 128 (Tenn. 1981); State v. Richardson, 697 S.W.2d 594, 597 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1985)
(same).
23. Adams, 405 S.W.3d at 657.
24. Id.
25. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 2403 (West 2003) (“Although relevant, evidence may be
excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .
However, in a prosecution for any criminal homicide, an appropriate photograph of the victim
while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general
appearance and condition of the victim while alive.”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41.415 (West 1987)
(“In a prosecution for any criminal homicide, a photograph of the victim while alive shall be
admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and