Embed Size (px)
[…] considerations, taking admissibility determinations out of the hands of
judges and legislatively mandating that these photos be admissible.8
Though a trial judge may have some discretion to mandate that the
photo be “appropriate,” a victim’s photo can no longer be excluded based
on relevance and unfair prejudice alone: the legislature has
preemptively determined its admissibility.9 This represents a dramatic
and troubling shift because evidentiary regimes are designed with
3. Three other states have enacted similar statutes. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 2403 (West
2003) (“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . . However, in a prosecution for any criminal
homicide, an appropriate photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when
offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while
alive.”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41.415 (West 1987) (“In a prosecution for any criminal homicide, a
photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district
attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive.”); UTAH CODE