Embed Size (px)
[…] routinely admit such photos.43 Nonetheless, though there are varied
precedents in states without living-victim statutes, no state has a per
se inadmissibility rule.44 Instead, judges in states not constrained by
statute engage in the typical two-pronged approach of assessing unfair
39. State v. Collins, 986 S.W.2d 13, 20 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998) (quoting MICHAEL H.
GRAHAM, HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL EVIDENCE 182–83 (2d ed. 1986)).
40. Compare State v. Adams, 405 S.W.3d 641, 657 (Tenn. 2013) (living-victim photos
inadmissible), with TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-38-103(c) (2015) (living-victim photos “shall be
admissible”).
41. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 2403 (West 2003) (“Although relevant, evidence may be
excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .
However, in a prosecution for any criminal homicide, an appropriate photograph of the victim
while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general
appearance and condition of the victim while alive.”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41.415 (West 1987)
(“In a prosecution for any criminal homicide, a photograph of the victim while alive shall be
admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and