Embed Size (px)
[…] However, in a prosecution for any criminal homicide, an appropriate photograph of the victim
while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general
appearance and condition of the victim while alive.”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41.415 (West 1987)
(“In a prosecution for any criminal homicide, a photograph of the victim while alive shall be
admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and
condition of the victim while alive.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-38-9(7) (West 2014) (“In any homicide
prosecution, the prosecution may introduce a photograph of the victim taken before the homicide
to establish that the victim was a human being, the identity of the victim, and for other relevant
purposes.”).
42. See, e.g., People v. Daughtry, 610 N.Y.S.2d 54, 54 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994) (“[P]hotographs
of a victim taken while he or she is alive may arouse the jury’s emotions and, therefore, should not
be admitted unless relevant to a material fact to be proved at trial.”); Commonwealth v. Story, 383