• Upload
[…] At its heart, the decision below reflects years of disregard for Constitutional separation-of-powers principles. See Ziglar, 137 S. Ct. at 1857. The Ninth Circuit’s regime of joint and several “net revenue” disgorgement stands in stark contrast to any procedure authorized by the FTC Act. Ninth Circuit disgorgement is punishment, complete with daunting procedural burdens and outrageously punitive monetary awards. See Kokesh, 137 S. Ct. at 1643-45. It is the very sort of punishment the FTC Act expressly forbids. See 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b) (“nothing in this subsection is intended to authorize the imposition of any exemplary or punitive damages.”).

That Ninth Circuit disgorgement reflects every characteristic of a penalty under Kokesh is no coincidence.