• Upload
[…] Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 744, 124 Stat. 1376, 1735 (2010) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1). Similar examples abound, as a brief glance through the Statutes at Large shows. See Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-22, § 201, 123 Stat. 1632, 1639 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639a) (stating that certain persons “shall not be subject to any injunction, stay, or other equitable relief”); Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-389, § 315, 122 Stat. 4145, 4167 (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e)) (“The court shall use . . . its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders”); Class Action Fairness Act of

Page 73: I Supreme Court of the United States · 08-CV-00620, 2011 WL 7462205 (D. Nev. July 25, ... Colleen P. Murphy, Misclassifying Monetary Restitution, 55 SMU L. Rev. 1577 (2002)

29a

2005, Pub.