• Upload
[…] the United States Armed Forces are evidence of the valor and sacrifice of those who receive them. They are bestowed by grateful Americans upon those who have heroically fought, suffered, and in many cases given their lives for the cause of freedom. Those who receive such medals are rightfully honored.

This case involves a statute designed to prevent im-posters from tarnishing the medals and decorations of America’s military heroes. The Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b), prohibits, inter alia, persons from falsely representing that they were awarded “any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States.” Violating the Act is a criminal of-fense.

2 Quoted in Edward Collimore, Pinning Crime on Fake Heroes: N.J. Agent Helps Expose and Convict Those with Bogus U.S. Medals, Phila. Inquirer, Feb. 11, 2004, at A01 (hereinafter, Bogus U.S. Med-als).