• Upload
[…] Act of Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 320109, 108 Stat. 1796, 2113.5

In 1998, the Department of the Army issued a final rule revising its policy “governing the manufacture, sale, reproduction, possession, and wearing of military decora-tions.” Manufacture, Sale, Wear, Commercial Use and Quality Control of Heraldic Items, 63 Fed. Reg. 27208, 27208 (May 18, 1998). The rule created 32 C.F.R. § 507.12(a), which provides: “The wearing of any decora-tion, service medal, badge, service ribbon, lapel button, or insignia prescribed or authorized by the Department of the Army and the Department of the Air Force by any person not properly authorized to wear such device, or the use of any [such device] to misrepresent the identifi-cation or status of the person by whom such is worn is prohibited.” The rule also promulgated 32 C.F.R. § 507.12(b), which provides: “Mere possession by a per-son of [decorations, service medals, and ribbons, except for the Medal of Honor] is authorized provided that such possession is not used to defraud or misrepresent the identification or status of the