Embed Size (px)
[…] City of Arlington, 133 S. Ct. at 1868.

A. Congress Spoke to the Issue of Disparate Impact in Promulgating the FHA

The text and history of § 3604(a) indicate that Congress intended its prohibition to encompass practices that have a disparate impact on protected classes even in the absence of discriminatory intent. Congress enacted Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 82 Stat. 81, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq. “to replace the ghettos ‘by truly integrated and balanced living patterns.’” Trafficante v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 211 (1972) (quoting the FHA’s drafter, Senator Walter Mondale). According to the act “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3601; Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman, 455 U.S. 363, 380 (1982) (recognizing Congress’s “broad remedial intent”). The FHA made it unlawful “[t]o refuse to