Embed Size (px)
[…] Instead, in the 1988 Amendments, Congress chose to narrow the availability of disparate impact claims in three discrete areas: appraisals, occupancy by people convicted of drug crimes and maximum numerical occupancy standards. The inclusion of these targeted exemptions in the 1988 Amendments supports the inference that the FHA, generally, includes a broad disparate impact prohibition. Any other reading would render the exemptions superfluous (and would make little sense).

First, Congress chose to exempt, under § 3605(c), any “person engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property” from liability when he or she “take[s] into consideration factors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(c). The appraisal exemption implies the existence of a disparate impact prohibition because action based on a factor other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status’ is the “very premise for disparate-impact liability in the first place.”