Embed Size (px)
[…] Spink, 517 U.S. 882, 887 (1996) (citations omitted); see also Sullivan v. CUNA Mut. Ins. Soc’y, 649 F.3d 553, 560 (7th Cir. 2011) (“ERISA was enacted to protect employees from employers who mismanaged or even looted funds set aside to provide employee benefits—both pension plans and welfare plans.”) (citing Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 90 (1983)).
Congress explicitly exempted certain types of plans from the scope of ERISA, including those set up by federal, state, local, or tribal governments, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(32), 1003(b)(1), as well as any “church plan,” 29 U.S.C. §§ 1003(b)(2). Section 1002(33)(A) of Title 29 states that a church plan is “a plan established and maintained . . . for its employees (or their bene-ficiaries) by a church or by a convention or association of churches which is exempt from tax [ ].” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(A). Subsection 33(C) then adds:
36a (C) For purposes of this paragraph—