Embed Size (px)
[…] It is not enough for a plan to be maintained by a church-affiliated entity such as Advocate. Advocate’s motion to dismiss was accord-ingly denied.
The Court agrees with the parties that it is appropri-ate to certify this question of statutory interpretation for an interlocutory appeal. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). Section 1292(b) permits a district judge to certify, and the Court of Appeals to accept (in its discretion), an interlocutory appeal if the “order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion,” and if “an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” § 1292(b). Ordinarily, interlocutory appeals are disfavored (more than disfavored—generally barred), but § 1292(b) is an exception, Sterk v.