‘Department’) about occupational health and safety violations.” Docket No. 23, at ¶ 244.

Page 31: I UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT F WESTERN DISTRICT OF ... v. virginia.pdfIN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA LYNCHBURG DIVISION ROBERT E. LEE SUPINGER,

- 31 -

Supinger alleges that the Commonwealth, the DMV, Holcomb, Hill, and Thorpe “retaliated

against Supinger for his complaining to the Department . . . [by] transferring Supinger twice and

terminating his employment with DMV.” Id. at ¶ 247. Supinger claims this conduct violated Va.

Code § 40.1-51.2:1.

Section 40.1-51.2:1 provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any way discriminate

against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified

or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for

themselves or others.” If an employee believes that they have been discriminated against under

this provision, the employee “may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint

with the Commissioner alleging such discharge or discrimination.” Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:2. If