information-gathering practices by the government, including enhanced availability of such

personal information through technology.” Carraway v. Hill, 574 S.E.2d 274, 276 (Va. 2003)

(citing Hinderliter v. Humphries, 297 S.E.2d 684, 686 (Va. 1982)). “The Act does not make such

personal information confidential but establishes certain practices which must be followed in the

collection, retention, and dissemination of that information.” Id. (citing Hinderliter, 297 S.E.2d

at 686).

Although unclear from Supinger’s complaint and his briefs, it appears that he is suing

under subsection (A)(1) of Va. Code § 2.2-3803. That subsection provides:

Any agency maintaining an information system that includes personal information

shall:

Collect, maintain, use, and disseminate only that personal information permitted

or required by law to be so collected, maintained, used, or disseminated, or

necessary to accomplish a proper purpose of the agency.

The Supreme Court of Virginia has made clear that “[t]here is a presumption that public

officials will obey the law.” Hinderliter, 297 S.E.2d at 689. Moreover, the Court has

established that “the burden [is] on the plaintiff to establish a lack of necessity or an