or computer network to intentionally examine without authority Supinger’s identifying

Page 32: I UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT F WESTERN DISTRICT OF ... v. virginia.pdfIN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA LYNCHBURG DIVISION ROBERT E. LEE SUPINGER,

- 32 -

information, and copied that information and disseminated it to Capitol Police at the General

Assembly, and to personnel in the Governor’s Mansion . . . .” Docket No. 23, at ¶ 257. Supinger

claims that Holcomb and Hill’s conduct violated the Virginia Computer Crimes Act (“VCCA”),

Va. Code §§ 18.2-152.4 and 18.2-152.5.

Section 18.2-152.4 makes it “unlawful for any person, with malicious intent, to . . . [u]se

a computer or computer network to make or cause to be made an authorized copy, in any form,

including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer

programs or computer software residing in, communicated by, or produced by a computer or

computer network.” Va. Code § 18.2-152.4(A)(6).16

Section 18.2-152.5 makes it a crime to

“use[] a computer or computer network and intentionally examine[] without authority any

employment, salary, credit or any other financial or identifying information . . . relating to any

other person.” Va.