ICC v. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. 270 (1987)
[…] thus became final on October 25, 1983, and the unions' petitions for review— 

    filed on December 16, 1983, and December 23, 1983—were therefore timely

    for purposes of reviewing that order (though they obviously were not timely for 

     purposes of reviewing the original order of October 20, 1982). However,

    although the timeliness requirements of the Hobbs Act were satisfied, the order from which the unions have appealed is unreviewable.

    15 The Commission's authority to reopen and reconsider its prior actions stems

    from 49 U.S.C. § 10327(g), which provides:

    16 "The Commission may, at any time on its own initiative because of material

    error, new evidence, or substantially changed circumstances— "(A) reopen a

     proceeding;

    17 "(B) grant rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of an action of the

    Commission; and

    18 "(C) change an action of the Commission.

    19 "An interested party may petition to reopen and reconsider an action of theCommission under this paragraph under regulations of the Commission."

    20 When the Commission reopens a proceeding for any reason and, after