ICC v. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. 270 (1987)
[…] • 8/17/2019 ICC v. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. 270 (1987)

    12/27

    for clarification. While the petition for review was filed more than 60 days after 

    that order was served, we conclude that it was nonetheless effective, because

    the timely petition for administrative reconsideration stayed the running of the

    Hobbs Act's limitation period until the petition had been acted upon by the

    Commission. A contrary conclusion is admittedly suggested by the language of 

    the Hobbs Act and of 49 U.S.C. § 10327(i), which provides that, "

    [n]otwithstanding" the provision authorizing the Commission to reopen andreconsider its orders (§ 10327(g)), "an action of the Commission . . . is final on

    the date on which it is served, and a civil action to enforce, enjoin, suspend, or 

    set aside the action may be filed after that date." This would seem to mean that

    the pendency of reconsideration motions does not render Commission orders

    nonfinal for purposes of triggering the Hobbs Act limitations period. The same

    argument could be made, however, with respect to a similar provision of the