ICC v. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. 270 (1987)
[…] 42, 46 (1965); Chicago, St. P., M. & O. R. Co. Lease, 295 I.C.C. 696, 702(1958); Control of Central Pacific by Southern Pacific, 76 I.C.C. 508, 515-517

    (1923). A number of Courts of Appeals have agreed. See Missouri Pacific R.

    Co. v. United Transportation Union, 782 F.2d 107, 111 (CA8 1986), cert.

     pending, No. 85-1054; Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers v. Chicago &

     N.W.R. Co., 314 F.2d 424 (CA8), cert. denied, 375 U.S. 819, 84 S.Ct. 55, 11

    L.Ed.2d 53 (1963).

    This does not mean, as respondents fear, that a party claiming an exemption onthe basis of § 11341 need merely assert that its conduct is "necessary" in order 

    to prevail in its claim. Any tribunal that is faced with a claim that a party is

    violating some "other law" has the responsibility of determining whether an

    exemption is "necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold,

    maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired

    through the transaction." 49 U.S.C. § 11341. See Railway Express Agency,

     supra, at 215-218.

    The Court of Appeals appeared to recognize the problems of its suggested

    approach when it agreed that the ICC need not "enumerate every legal obstacle