ICC v. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. 270 (1987)
[…] [n]otwithstanding" the provision authorizing the Commission to reopen andreconsider its orders (§ 10327(g)), "an action of the Commission . . . is final on

    the date on which it is served, and a civil action to enforce, enjoin, suspend, or 

    set aside the action may be filed after that date." This would seem to mean that

    the pendency of reconsideration motions does not render Commission orders

    nonfinal for purposes of triggering the Hobbs Act limitations period. The same

    argument could be made, however, with respect to a similar provision of the

    APA, 5 U.S.C. § 704, which reads in relevant part: "Except as otherwise

    expressly required by statute, agency action otherwise final is final for the purposes of this section [entitled 'Actions Reviewable'] whether or not there has

     been presented or determined an application for . . . any form of 

    reconsiderations, or, unless the agency otherwise requires by rule and provides

    that the action meanwhile is inoperative, for an appeal to superior agency

    authority." That language has long been construed by this and other courts

    merely to relieve parties from the requirement  of petitioning for rehearing

     before seeking judicial review (unless, of course, specifically required to do so