ICC v. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. 270 (1987)
[…] to determine whether it should "exercise its exemption authority." Id., at 322,

    761 F.2d, at 725. Judge MacKinnon dissented, arguing that the statute is self-

    executing, and that the ICC is not required to make any finding of necessity.

     Id., at 326-332, 761 F.2d, at 729-735.10

    58 The Court of Appeals' holding was based on a misunderstanding of § 11341.That statute, as its plain language indicates, does not condition exemptions on

    the ICC's announcing that a particular exemption is necessary to an approved

    transaction. Rather, § 11341 automatically exempts a person from "other laws"

    whenever an exemption is "necessary to let that person carry out the

    transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or 

    franchises acquired through the transaction." The breadth of the exemption is

    defined by the scope of the approved transaction,11 and no explicit

    announcement of exemption is required to make the statute applicable. As thisCourt explained with reference to § 11341's predecessor: