ICC v. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. 270 (1987)
[…] forbidden by the NW-BN-Mendocino labor protective conditions, by the

    Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. § 151 et seq. (RLA), and by collective-

     bargaining agreements, and that the Commission had made no findings that

    would justify exempting the trackage rights transactions from applicable labor 

    laws. In a lengthy order served on October 25, 1983, responding in some detailto all of the major contentions, the Commission denied the petitions. In

     particular, the Commission emphasized its reliance on 49 U.S.C. § 11341(a),

    which provides that a carrier participating in a consolidation approved by the

    Commission "is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law . . . as

    necessary to let that person carry out the transaction. . . ." The Commission

    concluded that the exemption provided by this section extends to the RLA and

    is self-executing, requiring no findings by the Commission to make it effective.

    11 On December 16, 1983, BLE petitioned for judicial review of the May 18,