ICC v. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. 270 (1987)
[…] Theunions argued that the Railway Labor Act (RLA), certain provisions of the

    Interstate Commerce Act (ICA), and their collective-bargaining agreements,

    gave UP and MP employees certain rights with respect to working those tracks.

    The MKT and DRGW, on the other hand, argued that even if such rights

    existed, the ICC had approved MKT's and DRGW's applications for trackage

    rights, and the applications had specified that the two railroads had the right to

    utilize their own crews. In light of the ICC's approval, the railroads concluded,

    they were exempt under 49 U.S.C. § 11341 from any conflicting law on thequestion of who would crew the trains. That statute provides:

    51 "A carrier, corporation, or person participating in [an] approved or exempted

  • 8/17/2019 ICC v. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. 270 (1987)

    19/27

    transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including

    State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the

    transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or 

    franchises acquired through the transaction."

    52

    In its denials of the petitions for clarification and reconsideration, the ICC

    rejected the unions' argument that in order for the exemption provision of §11341 to come into play, the ICC must make an actual, on the record,