• Upload
[…] For instance, a letter from an inmate complaining about other inmates or about something going on in a prison would probably be exempt from disclosure, but only to the extent necessary to protect the

interests of the complaining prisoner. For instance, the letter or e-mail mes­sage itself might not be exempt in its entirety, but the name of the reporting inmate or other identifying information might be. Most l ikely, this exemption would be read by examining some of the statutes referred to in I daho Code § 9-340A.

Another exemption that could come into play under Idaho Code § 9-340A is Idaho Code § 9-203, which addresses confidential communications. Idaho Code § 9-203(5) provides that "[a] public officer cannot be examined as to communications made to him in official confidence, when the public interests would suffer by disclosure." It is important to note that this exemp­tion contains a standard. A court could review the communication to deter­mine whether "the public interests would suffer by disclosure."