Idaho Ethics In Government Idaho Code § 33-507 may prohibit the continued employment by a school district of an employee whose spouse is elected to the district’s board of trustees where the contract must be renewed annually. Idaho Code § 33-2106 incorporates Idaho Code § 33-507 applying the prohibition to trustees of junior college districts.

Question No. 9: May a county enter into a contract for goods or services with the son/daughter-in-law of one of the commissioners?

Answer: Idaho Code §§ 18-1359(1)(F) and 67-5726 applies in this situation. The code section provides:

No person related to a county commissioner by blood or marriage within the second degree shall be appointed to any clerkship, office, position, employment or duty with the commissioner’s county when the salary, wages, pay or compensation of such appointee or employee is to be paid out of public funds.

The commissioner’s son/daughter-in-law is clearly related by marriage within the second degree, and will be compensated for the performance of his/her duties. The county would be prohibited from hiring the commissioner’s son/daughter-in-law.

CONFLICTS OF INTEREST/PROHIBITED CONTRACTS