• Upload
[…] C. Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act

Chapter 24 of the Business and Commerce Code contains the Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Generally, transfers of an interest in property may under certain conditions constitute a fraud on present or future creditors. Note that no fraud is committed if one transfers an asset that is exempt under applicable non-bankruptcy law; no harm, no foul. Texas Business and Commerce Code §24.002. Compare this to the Medicaid rules where, although not fraudulent, an ineligibility penalty attaches even if exempt assets are given away.

Texas Property Code §42.004 also contains provisions relating to conversion of non-exempt assets to exempt assets. This section provides that " [i]f a person uses the property not exempt under this chapter to acquire, obtain an interest in, make improvement to, or pay an indebtedness on personal property which would be exempt under this chapter with the intent to defraud, delay, or hinder an interested person from obtaining that to which the interested person is or may be entitled, the property, interest, or improvement acquired is not exempt from seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities". Note that in both of these sections intent is an element of the offense; but that intent is presumed and if questioned, it is up to the transferor to show otherwise.

D. Fraudulent Transfers: Bankruptcy Code §548