• Upload
[…] Plummer

  • Upload
    lamnhu

  • View
    213

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

FIDUCIARY PITFALLS UNDER POWERS OF ATTORNEY AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS

DBA Probate Section Meeting March 27, 2012

Scott D. Weber & Nikki Wolff Calloway, Norris, Burdette & Weber, PLLC

(214) 521-1520 www.cnbwlaw.com

1

POWER OF ATTORNEY

• Chapter XII is the Durable Power of Attorney Act which governs financial Powers of Attorney.

• A statutory form for a power of attorney is set forth in Tex. Prob. Code § 490.

“DURABLE” POWER OF ATTORney

Defined under Section 482 as a written instrument that: (1) designates another person as attorney in fact or

agent; (2) is signed by an adult principal; (3) states that “This power of attorney is not affected by

subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal” or “This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal;” and

(4) is acknowledged by the principal.

FIDUCIARY DUTY