• Upload
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-3.

Prohibited Conduct: General prohibition against “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-3.

South Carolina FTC Act Reference: “It is the intent of the legislature that in construing paragraph (a) of this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the [FTC] and the Federal Courts to [Section] 5(a)(1) . . . , as from time to time amended.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(b).

Prohibited Conduct: General prohibition against “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce.” S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-20(b).

South Dakota FTC Act Reference: None.

Prohibited Conduct: Fifteen enumerated “deceptive act[s] or practice[s].” S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-6.