• Upload
[…] Prohibited Conduct: Nineteen specific “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Idaho Code Ann. § 48-603.

Illinois FTC Act Reference: “In construing this section consideration shall be given to the interpretations of the [FTC] and the federal courts relating to Section 5(a) . . .” 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 505/2.

Prohibited Conduct: General prohibition against “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 505/2.

Indiana FTC Act Reference: None.

Prohibited Conduct: General prohibition against “unfair, abusive, or deceptive act[s], omission[s], or practice[s] in connection with a consumer transaction,” with 37 examples of specific prohibited acts. Ind.