Embed Size (px)
[…] of any land, structure or building within the limits of the Work, for any purpose whatsoever, either
with or without compensation, in conflict with any agreement between the District and any third
party District, former District or tenant of such land, structure or buildings. The Contractor shall
not occupy District-owned property outside the limit of the Work shown on the Contract Drawings
unless he obtains prior approval.
11.03 ANTITRUST CLAIMS
A. The Contractor’s attention is directed to the following provision of Public Contract Code Section
7103.5(b), which shall be applicable to the Contractor and his subcontractors:
“In entering into a public works contract or a sub-contract to supply goods,
services or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the Contractor or
subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body all right, title and
interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the Clayton
Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 15) or under the Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 [commencing
with Section 16700] of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions
Code), arising from purchases of goods, services or materials pursuant to the
public works contract or the sub-contract. This assignment shall be made and
become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to the
Contractor, without further acknowledgement by the parties.”
11.04 THIRD PARTY RIGHTS
A. No provisions of the Contract Documents shall in any way inure to the benefit of any third party
(including the public at large) so as to constitute such person a third party beneficiary of the