• Upload
[…] This motion will be made by the defendant on the theory that the State’s attorney made challenges for reasons based on race, and the burden of proof is on the defendant.

Page 59: iigato-docs.its.txstate.edu/jcr:ce4a8589-dd94-4f7b-ac5c... · 2018-08-24 · court does not have a copy of the Civil or Criminal Desk-book, it is available online at TJCTC.org by

54 Copyright © 2013 Texas Justice Court Training Center

positions in the jury box. The judge (or clerk) deliv-ers a copy of the list of six jurors to both parties or their attorneys.

18. OATH TO THE JURY (CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 35.22, 45.30)

After the jurors have been selected and have tak-en their places in the jury box, you should admin-ister the following oath: “You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defend-ant you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God.”

19. ADDITIONAL INSTRUCTIONS TO THE JURY There are currently no required instructions for Justice Courts to provide in a criminal case to a seated jury after selection.