• Upload
[…] (CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 45.027)

14Thomas v. State, 699 S.W. 2d 845, (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (citations omitted).

Page 49: iigato-docs.its.txstate.edu/jcr:ce4a8589-dd94-4f7b-ac5c... · 2018-08-24 · court does not have a copy of the Civil or Criminal Desk-book, it is available online at TJCTC.org by

44 Copyright © 2013 Texas Justice Court Training Center

In addition, you can order a writ of attachment is-sued on request of either party directing a peace officer to pick up any absent juror who was sum-moned but did not appear and to bring that person to court. (CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.01)

6. SWEARING PROSPECTIVE JURORS (CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.02)

Administer the following oath to the jury panel:

“You, and each of you, do solemnly swear that you will make true answers to such questions as may be propounded to you by the court, or under its directions, touching on your service and qualifi-cation as a juror, so help you God.”

7. CHALLENGING THE ARRAY (MEMBERSHIP OF JURY PANEL) (CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 35.07 and 35.08)

The only challenge to the membership of the jury panel that can be made is that the officer who summoned the panel summoned jurors with a view to securing a conviction or an acquittal.