Embed Size (px)
[…] new use ... shall be made by a rule promulgated after a consideration ofall relevant factors, including-(A) the projected volume of manufacturing and processing of a chemical substance.(B) the extent to which a use changes the type or form of exposure of human beingsor the environment to a chemical substance.(C) the extent to which a use increases the magnitude and duration of exposure ofhuman beings or the environment to a chemical substance and(D) the reasonably anticipated manner and methods of manufacturing, processing,distributing in commerce, and disposal of a chemical substance.15 U.S.C. § 2604(a)(2) (1988).

64. 15 U.S.C. § 2603(a)(1)(B). See 40 C.F.R. §§ 721.25 & 721.350-.1750 (1989).65. 15 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1)(A).66. "[Tlhe Administrator may direct attorneys of the Environmental Protection

Agency to appear and represent the Administrator .. " Id. § 2606(e).67. The Administator is required to initiate a proceeding for the promulgation of

a rule in compliance with the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 553(1988).