Embed Size (px)
[…] import into the customs territory of the United States." See 15 U.S.C. § 2602(7)(1988); 40 C.F.R. § 720.3(g) (1989).

50. "'Process' means the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture, afterits manufacture, for distribution in commerce (A) in the same form or physical stateas, or in a different form or physical state from, that in which it was received by theperson so preparing such substance or mixture, or (B) as part of a mixture or articlecontaining the chemical substance or mixture." 15 U.S.C. § 2602(10) (1988); 40 C.F.R.§ 720.3(aa) (1989).

51. "'Distribute in commerce' means to sell in commerce, to introduce or deliverfor introduction into commerce, or to hold after introduction into commerce." 15U.S.C. § 2602(14) (1988); 40 C.F.R. § 720.3(i) (1989).