Embed Size (px)
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5).The term "solid waste" includes discarded solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gase-ous material. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27).

83. "'Facility' means all contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances,and improvements on the land, used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardouswaste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal operationalunits (e.g., one or more landfills, surface impoundments, or combinations of them)."40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (1989).

84. "RCRA requires a permit for the 'treatment,' 'storage,' and 'disposal' of any'hazardous waste' as identified or listed in 40 CFR Part 261." 40 C.F.R. § 270.1(c)(1989). "The RCRA permit program has separate additional Regulations that containtechnical requirements. These separate regulations are used by permit issuing author-ities to determine what requirements must be placed in permits if they are issued.These separate regulations are located in 40 CFR Parts 264, 266, and 267." 40 C.F.R.§ 270.1(a)(3) (1989).

85. "Transportation" is defined as "the movement of hazardous waste by air,rail, highway, or water." 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (1989).

10http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol7/iss1/23

ILLEGAL DRUG LABORATORIES