Embed Size (px)
[…] A plain reading of the statute leads to the conclusion that "knowingly" modi-fies the verbs "transports or causes to be transported." It does not modify thephrase "hazardous waste identified or listed .... " While the provision re-quires knowledge, it does not, by its terms, require knowledge that the ac-tions engaged in violate the statute.

Trial Brief, supra note 13, at 12.102. 42 U.S.C. § 6928(e).103. 42 U.S.C. § 6928(f)(1)(c). "The term 'serious bodily injury' means-(A) bodily injury which involves a substantial risk of death;(B) unconsciousness;(C) extreme physical pain;(D) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or(E) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or

mental faculty." 42 U.S.C. § 6928(f)(6).104. H.R. CONF. REP. No. 1444, supra note 98, at 5038.105. 42 U.S.C. § 6928(f)(2)(B). For example, drums of ethyl ether may contain

specific warnings regarding the hazards of this chemical.