Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. The Toxic Substances Control Act

TSCA5 authorizes the EPA to regulate the manufactur-ing,49 processing," distribution in commerce, 51 use, and dispo-sal of chemical substances and mixtures. 52 While there are ex-ceptions,53 a chemical substance is defined as: "[A]ny organicor inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, in-cluding: (i) any combination of such substances occurring inwhole or in part as a result of a chemical reaction, or occur-

Id. n.34. The FBI also agreed to investigate thirty cases per year upon request fromEPA as evidenced in a 1982 memorandum. Id.

48. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2629 (1988).49. "'Manufacture' means to produce or manufacture in the United States or

import into the customs territory of the United States." See 15 U.S.C. § 2602(7)(1988); 40 C.F.R. § 720.3(g) (1989).

50. "'Process' means the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture, afterits manufacture, for distribution in commerce (A) in the same form or physical stateas, or in a different form or physical state from, that in which it was received by theperson so preparing such substance or mixture, or (B) as part of a mixture or articlecontaining the chemical substance or mixture." 15 U.S.C. § 2602(10) (1988); 40 C.F.R.§ 720.3(aa) (1989).