ILLINOIS REGISTER PUBLISHED BY JESSE WHITE • SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] for educational purposes are not taxable. There is no specific exemption

in the Constitution for "educational purposes" as to any kind of tax, but

Section 6 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution authorizes the General

Assembly to grant a property tax exemption for property that is used for

"school...purposes". Consequently, the Department will construe the

Retailers' Occupation Tax exemption for "educational purposes" as

meaning for "school... purposes", as the phrase "school... purposes" has

been interpreted or may be interpreted by the Supreme Court. Section 2h

of the Act provides the statutory definition of "a corporation, society,

association, foundation or institution organized and operated exclusively

for educational purposes."

2) The Supreme Court has said that a school is a place where systematic

instruction in useful branches of learning is given by methods common to

schools and institutions of learning and does not include schools for

teaching dancing, riding and deportment. In that connection, the Supreme