Embed Size (p
[…] “actuarial funding guarantee.” Accordingly, for all of these reasons, the statutory funding

provisions are not a “benefit” that can be “offset” against an unconstitutional diminishment of

pension benefits.

¶ 42 Finally, and most importantly, we reject the City’s assertion that the funding provisions in

the Act must be regarded as a “benefit” because they replace an illusory set of unfunded

statutory promises. The City maintains that prior to the Act, members of the Funds only had a

right to the money available in their respective funds upon retirement. The City’s argument

rests on section 22-403 of the Pension Code, which provides that “[a]ny pension payable under

any law hereinbefore referred to shall not be construed to be a legal obligation or debt of the

State, or *** city ***, but shall be held to be solely an obligation of such pension fund.” 40

ILCS 5/22-403 (West 2012).

¶ 43 The City’s contention, if adopted by this court, would be inconsistent with the plain

meaning of the pension protection clause, would undermine our holding in Heaton, and would

lead to an absurd and unjust result.