The plaintiff argues that, as the notice to Maxwell was sufficient to ensure thatshe would not be prejudiced in her defense, it met the requirements of section 2-616(d) forrelation back.

-19-

Page 20: ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS...2011/12/07  · ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court Borchers v. Franciscan Tertiary Province of the Sacred Heart, Inc., 2011 IL App (2d) 101257 Appellate

¶ 55 In considering whether a person had notice that he or she was an intended target of alawsuit (or, in the words of section 2-616(d), “knew or should have known that, but for amistake ***, the action would have been brought against him or her”), we must look to boththe allegations of the original complaint and the circumstances relating to notice, especiallythe relationship, if any, between the named defendant(s) and the prospective defendant.