Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(C).

¶ 43 The first argument raised by Frigo and Maxwell centers on the word “mistake” as it isused in one portion of the second requirement for relation back under section 2-616(d): therequirement that the person sought to be added “knew or should have known that, but for amistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been broughtagainst him or her.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-616(d) (West 2008).