Illinois Supreme Court Decides Rahm Emanuel Can Run in Chicago Mayoral Election
[…] residency requirement.

    All of that said, and putting aside the appellate courts conclusionthat Smith is not binding in this case, the appellate courts residency

    analysis remains fundamentally flawed. This is because, even under

    traditional principles of statutory analysis, the inevitable conclusion is

    that the residency analysis conducted by the hearing officer, the

    Board, and the circuit court was proper.

    The issue in this case is whether the candidate met the statutory

    requirements to run for and hold elected municipal office, as set forth

    in section 3.1105(a) of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1105(a)

    (2008)). That section states, in relevant part:

    A person is not eligible for an elective municipal officeunless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality and

    has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding

    the election or appointment ***. 65 ILCS 5/3.1105(a)

  • 8/7/2019 Illinois Supreme Court Decides Rahm Emanuel Can Run in Chicago Mayoral Election

    12/25

    5

    5For purposes of clarity, and like the legislature, we will use terms such

    as residency, resident, and reside interchangeably. See Moran v.