Illinois Supreme Court Decides Rahm Emanuel Can Run in Chicago Mayoral Election
[…] that it is necessary in this case, as we are faced not so much with

    related provisions of separate statutes as with a single statutory

    provision. Consequently, the more relevant canon of construction may

    be the one stating that where the same, or substantially the same,

    words or phrases appear in different parts of the same statute they will be given a generally accepted and consistent meaning, where the

    legislative intent is not clearly expressed to the contrary.Moran v.

    Katsinas, 16 Ill.2d 169, 174 (1959). Again, section 3.1105(a) of the

    Municipal Code states, in relevant part:

    A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office

    unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality and

    has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding

    the election or appointment ***. 65 ILCS 5/3.1105(a)

    (West 2008).

    And again, to determine whether one is a qualified elector of the

    municipality, article 3 of the Election Code must be consulted.

    Effectively, then, the voter eligibility standards from article 3 of the

    Election Code, including the residency standard, have been

    incorporated into section 3.1105(a) of the Municipal Code. Thus,