Embed Size (px)
[…] That being· the case, a political subdivision in one State would be able to bring an action founded upon diversity jurisdiction against a political subdivision of another State.
We therefore conclude that the term "States" as used in 28 U. S. C. § 1251 (a) (1) should not be read to include their political subdivisions. That, of course, does not mean that political subdivisions of a State may not be· sued under the head of our original jurisdiction, for 28-U.S. C. § 1251 (b) (3) provides that "The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of . . . All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State . . . ."
If the named public entities of Wisconsin may, however, be sued by Illinois in a federal district court, our original jurisdiction is not mandatory.
It is to that aspect of the case that ,Ye now turn.
II