See also the very general statement by defense counsel that the California Supreme Court upheld in People v. French (2008) 43 Cal.4th 36, discussed in Part 3, below.

1. You can try to decline to give a factual basis where the plea is to a misdemeanor. The judge is required to inquire about a factual basis only in a “conditional” plea to a felony.

Section 1192.5 of the California Penal Code provides in part: “Upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a felony … [the court shall] cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.” (Emphasis supplied)

There is no requirement under § 1192.5, or as a matter of due process, for a court to require a

factual basis for a plea to a misdemeanor conviction.41 Lack of a factual basis will not cause a misdemeanor conviction to be vacated, as long as the defendant “understood the charge, which was explained to him as to its nature, date and place...”42

38 Calif. PC § 1192.5 provides only that “[t]he court shall also cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.” 39 People v. Holmes, 32 Cal. 4th 432 (2004). 40 Id. at 436. 41 Ballard v. Municipal Court, 84 Cal. App. 3d 885 (Cal.